Top

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

Who we are:
We are UpSPACE, Talent Garden, Claremont Avenue, Glasnevin, Dublin 11. We are the controller of the personal data you provide to us in connection with the purposes below. If you have any data privacy queries, you can contact us by post at our registered address or by email at [email protected]

 

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

 

A. For people who view and interact with our website or with us directly, we process data:

to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form, via our email or other contact channels, at a show or trade fair, or any other means used to communicate with us
to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website
via cookies and similar technologies on our website as follows:

Google Analystics
to run any competitions or draws as per the terms of those from time to time
for the purposes of the administration and the security of our business
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our direct marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our IT support service providers, including hosting and client relationship management system providers to process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services. We may also share your data with our advisors; where required by law or regulation; with a third party in connection with any sale or reorganisation of our business; or to respond to any legal or regulatory process.

We will retain this data for the period of time it is required for us to conduct business; satisfy legal or regulatory requirements; or where required to safeguard our business (e.g. statute of limitations or investigations).

 

B. For our clients, potential clients, business contacts, research partners or those we engage with as part of public consultations, we process data:

in order to market the services of our firm
to provide you with updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed
to engage in our business with you
to run any competitions or draws as per the terms of those from time to time
for the purposes of the administration and the security of our business

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services and may be required pursuant to our contract with you.

We share information such as your name and email address with our service providers including newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. We may also share your data with our IT support service providers; advisors; where required by law or regulation; with a third party in connection with any sale or reorganisation of our business; or to respond to any legal or regulatory process.

We will retain this data for for the period of time it is required for us to conduct business; satisfy legal or regulatory requirements; or where required to safeguard our business (e.g. statute of limitations or during investigations).

 

C. For job applicants, we process data:

to recruit new workers; or
to ascertain your suitability for a specific role
for the purposes of the security of our business
The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.

We share the information you provide in your application with any contracted recruiter we have engaged in order to recruit candidates. We may also share your data with our IT support service providers; advisors; where required by law or regulation; with a third party in connection with any sale or reorganisation of our business; or to respond to any legal or regulatory process.

We will retain this data for the period of time it is required in relation to recruiting and employment activities; satisfy legal or regulatory requirements; or where required to safeguard our business (e.g. statute of limitations or during investigations).

 

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We transfer data relating to service providers located worldwide. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider (where required).

 

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

We may receive data about you from third parties e.g. recruitment agents or referrals from business affiliates (which they will make you aware of).

 

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

right to access the data – subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you in certain circumstances. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – in certain circumstances you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of certain personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

6. Security and Requirement to process personal data

We use organisational and technical measures to safeguard your information.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter; respond to your queries; liaise with you on business matters; or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

 

7.Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

8. Updates to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time, for example, where the law changes.